Click here for info on all of our flat rate and free shipping options as well as our payment and buy now, pay later options.
Cart 0
Peppermint Essential Oil - 15ml

Peppermint Essential Oil - 15ml

Regular price $10.00 $0.00
We’re all familiar with the unique, fresh scent of peppermint, and our pure Peppermint Oil encapsulates this sweet, ‘minty’, clean aroma. Plus Peppermint Oil has a whole lot of other benefits too!

You may not be aware of all the many applications for Peppermint Essential Oil, however, this versatile essential oil is primarily known for its clearing and antiseptic properties. It’s most commonly used to help alleviate headaches, migraines, hay fever, sinus congestion and cold and flu symptoms, and it can also help soothe temper and assist with battling emotional fatigue. Plus peppermint essential oil is also popular as a fragrancing agent in candles and soaps.

Also, did you know that Peppermint Essential Oil is also an effective rodent deterrent? As well as a powerful repellent for spiders, wasps, bees and mosquitoes.

Our grade of Peppermint Essential Oil is dementholised mint oil, meaning it doesn’t crystalise or go hard over time.

Peppermint Essential Oil blends well with Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nerolina, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium and Rosemary essential oils.

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Other Names: Cornmint Oil

Country of Origin: India

Plant Part: Herb

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Dementholised.

Safety: In low dilution, non-toxic and non-irritant. Sensitisation may be a problem due to its high Pulegone content. Avoid during pregnancy.