Emulsifier - Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20 is a non-ionic, mild surfactant widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, dispersant or stabilizer. It is an essential ingredient to use for blending your essential oils into water or water-based products.
This base is perfect for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, allowing the oil phase of your formulation to fully blend into water.
Available in 15ml bottles
Other Name: Tween 20
Appearance: Yellow-brown oily liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water & ethanol. Practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin
Recommended Usage: Blend equal parts of your Oil with Polysorbate until the solution is clear, then add to the water or alcohol.